Monday, March 12, 2012

2012 NCAA Tournament Game Schedule: First Weekend

Found this schedule over at the Huffington Post and wanted to pass along...


All times are approximate and subject to change
"First Four" Games, March 13-14 in Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 13 
6: 40 PM ET: No. 16 Mississippi Valley St. vs. No. 16 Western Kentucky winner
9:10 PM No. 14 BYU vs. No. 14 Iona 
Network: truTV 
Broadcast Team: Nantz, Kellogg, Kerr, Wolfson

Wednesday, March 14

6:40 PM ET: No. 16 Lamar vs. No. 16 Vermont
9:10 PM ET: No. 12 California vs. No. 12 South Florida 
Network: truTV
Broadcast Team: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Lewis Johnson

Second Round Games, March 15-16 in various sites
Thursday, March 15
Site: Louisville
Network: CBS (afternoon); TBS (evening)
12:15 PM ET: No. 6 Murray State vs. No. 11 Colorado State
2:45 PM ET: No. 3 Marquette vs. No. 14 BYU/Iona
6:50 PM ET: No. 1 Kentucky vs. No. 16 Mississippi Valley State/Western Kentucky
9:20 PM ET: No. 8 Iowa State vs. No. 9 Connecticut
Broadcast Team: Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery, Lesley Visser

Site: Pittsburgh
Network: truTV (afternoon), TNT (evening) 
12:40 PM ET: No. 8 Kansas State vs. No. 9 Southern Miss
3: 10 PM ET: No. 1 Syracuse vs. No. 16 UNC Asheville
7:20 PM ET: No. 7 Gonzaga vs. No. 10 West Virginia
9:50 PM ET: No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 15 Loyola Maryland
Broadcast Team: Kevin Harlan, Len Elmore, Reggie Miller, Marty Snider

Site: Portland 
Network: TBS (afternoon), CBS (evening) 
1:40 PM ET: No. 4 Louisville vs. No. 13 Davidson
4:10 PM ET: No. 5 New Mexico vs. No. 12 Long Beach St.
7:15 PM ET: No. 5 Wichita State vs. No. 12 VCU
9:45 PM ET: No. 4 Indiana vs. No. 13 New Mexico State
Broadcast Team: Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner, Jenn Hildreth 

Site: Albuquerque 
Network: TNT (afternoon), truTV (evening) 
2:10 PM ET: No. 4 Wisconsin vs. No. 13 Montana
4:40 PM ET: No. 5 Vanderbilt vs. No. 12 Harvard
7:27 PM ET: No. 3 Baylor vs. No. 14 South Dakota State
9:57 PM ET: No. 6 UNLV vs. No. 11 Colorado 
Broadcast Team: Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel, Jamie Maggio

Friday, March 16
Site: Nashville
Network: CBS (afternoon), TNT (evening)
12:15 PM ET: No. 6 Cincinnati vs. No. 11 Texas 
2:45 PM ET: No. 3 Florida State vs. No. 14 St. Bonaventure
7:20 PM ET: No. 4 Michigan vs. No. 13 Ohio
9:50 PM ET: No. 5 Temple vs. No. 12 California/South Florida winner
Broadcast Team: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Lewis Johnson

Site: Columbus
Network: truTV (afternoon), TBS (evening) 
12:40 PM ET: No. 6 San Diego St. vs. No. 11 NC State 
3:10 PM ET: No. 3 Georgetown vs. No. 14 Belmont
6:50 PM ET: No. 8 Memphis vs. No. 9 Saint Louis
9:20 PM ET: No. 1 Michigan State vs. No. 16 LIU Brooklyn
Broadcast Team: Tim Brando, Mike Gminski, Otis Livingston

Site: Greensboro 
Network: TBS (afternoon); CBS (evening)
1:40 PM ET: No. 8 Creighton vs. No. 9 Alabama 
4:10 PM ET: No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 16 Lamar/Vermont
7:15 PM ET: No. 2 Duke vs. 15 Lehigh
9:45 PM ET: No. 7 Notre Dame vs. No. 10 Xavier
Broadcast Team: Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg, Tracy Wolfson 

SITE: Omaha
Network: TNT (afternoon), truTV (evening) 
2:10 PM ET: No. 7 Florida vs. No. 10 Virginia 
4:40 PM ET: No. 2 Missouri vs. No. 15 Norfolk St. 
7:27 PM ET: No. 7 St. Mary’s (CA) vs. No. 10 Purdue 
9:57 PM ET: No. 2 Kansas vs. No. 15 Detroit
Broadcast Team: Marv Albert, Steve Kerr, Craig Sager

No comments:

Post a Comment